Share on LinkedIn Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Copyright © 2017 Hardy AVARR Limited

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy & Coockie Policy

Website Terms and Conditions

Website Terms & Conditions

Your Privacy

We process some personal data in order to answer your enquiries, to manage your orders and services and to provide you with a quality website experience. This privacy notice outlines what data we collect, why we collect it and how we manage it while we are holding it.

About us

We are the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. Our policy is to manage information, and information security, in line with current applicable data privacy laws. Should you have a concern regarding our management of your personal data, or need further information, here are our contact details:

HAL, Clavering House, Clavering Place, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, UK.

Email: support@hardyavarr.co.uk

Telephone: 0191 640 3692.

What personal information do we collect?

When visiting our site, or placing an order, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details.

Why do we need it?

We require this basic personal information in order to: enable you to subscribe to our services; enable us to fulfil and manage your contract; improve your experience of using our website; help you to send enquiries to us. We do not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to facilitate these tasks.

When do we collect it?

We collect information from you when you visit our website, place an order, log in, make an enquiry, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, use our collaboration and information tools, or otherwise enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

To provide services and information to manage and fulfil your contracts

To quickly process your transactions and orders

To enable us to respond efficiently to your enquiries

To allow you to navigate more easily around our website

To send periodic communications regarding your services or other similar products and services

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for known threats in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also use regular malware scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

All the personal data we collect is managed by our staff in the UK. The information is hosted on servers within the EU. No third parties have access to your personal data, unless the law allows them to do so.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow). It enables the site’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help the system remember and process the items you have ordered and they are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity. This enables us to provide you with improved services and navigation round the site.

How can you manage your personal information?

If you are a customer, we will retain your data for up to six months after the end of the contract, in order to manage any outstanding unanswered queries. We will then delete it.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us using the details above or unsubscribing on the marketing emails we send you.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

You have a number of rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is not correct or incomplete. Please update the information if you are a client or authorised user, or contact us using the above contact details,

You have the right to have your personal data deleted. If you want to do this, then you can contact us using the details provided above. Please note that we may not be able to support you efficiently without your contact details.

You have the right to have data transferred to another party. Please ask us if this is what you would like to do.

You have the right of access to your data. Please contact us and we will let you know what personal data we hold.

You have the right to register a complaint regarding the use of your personal data to a supervisory authority at any time. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK authority, details of which can be found at ico.org.uk.

Your personal data will not be stored or processed in any countries outside of the EU.

 Hardy AVARR Ltd. Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14/05/2018


PRIVACY

COMPETENCY NOT CONSULTANCY